Privacy Notice


Introduction

The aim of this Notice is to ensure that you are fully informed on how Ġebla Ltd. will collect and process your personal data in the circumstances indicated hereunder.

Gebla Ltd. of 12, Triq il-Pwales, San Pawl il-Bahar, Malta (“Gebla”; “we”; “us”; “our”) respects your privacy and values its importance and is committed towards protecting your personal data. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out the basis on which we will process your personal data when:

you visit and use our website www.gebla.mt (the “Website” or the “Site”), regardless of where you visit and use it from.

This Notice informs you about the items of personal data that we may collect about you and how we will handle it, and in turn, also tells you about (i) our obligations to process your personal data responsibly, (ii) your data protection rights as a data subject and (iii) how the law protects you.

We process your data in an appropriate and lawful manner, in accordance with the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) (the “Act”), as may be amended or replaced from time to time, and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “Regulation” or the “GDPR”).


1. Important information

The Website is not intended for minors, and we do not expressly collect data relating to minors except and unless where it is necessary in order to provide you with the Services that you may request from us (most commonly, where the requested Services concern your family, including your children). We will treat any information relating to minors which is disclosed to us in connection with the Services in a sensitive manner and with the utmost confidentiality.

We are the data controllers as defined by the current relevant data protection laws and regulations. We control any personal data which we collect or receive and which we process in connection with (i) the Services and/or (ii) the Website.

You have the right to file a complaint at any time to the competent supervisory authority on data protection matters, the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (the “IDPC”) ( https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx ). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the supervisory authority, so please contact our Data Protection Officer on info@gebla.mt in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 12 October 2020.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is correct at all times as otherwise this will impair our ability to provide you with the Services. Please inform us of any changes to your personal data.

Third-party links

The Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on these links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share your personal data. These third-party websites are not controlled by us and we are not responsible for their privacy policy or notices. We therefore strongly recommend that you read the privacy policy of every website you visit, particularly when leaving our Website.

2. The information we collect about you

In order to provide you with Our Services, We will need to collect, use and sometimes disclose various items of personal data about you for various purposes associated with the scope of the Services that we provide, as requested and directed by you or by your organisation.

The information we collect, store and use may include:

Basic information such as your name, the company you work for, your position and your relationship to a person;

Contact information such as your address, email address and telephone number(s);

Financial information, such as payment related information;

Any other personal information relating to you or other third parties which you may provide to us for the purpose of receiving our Services;

Data collected when visiting our website including the internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location;

Any other personal information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us.

3. How is your personal data collected

We may collect personal data about you from different sources, including the following:

Data given to us directly by yourself;

Data collected automatically when you use Our website;

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to and mainly in the following circumstances:

To verify your identity;

To manage your Account;

To assist and cooperate in any criminal or regulatory investigation against you;

For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

Note that we may process your personal data pursuant to more than one lawful ground or basis, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

5. Sharing of data:

We may disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

With service providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Services and to contact You;

For business transfers, and therefore, we may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company;

With our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions;

With other users such that when You interact with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and publicly distributed outside. If You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures and description of Your activity, communicate with You and view Your profile;

To a person you have given us your consent to disclose to.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our documented instructions.

6. Processing of your data

Your personal data may be processed both inside and outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), in order to provide you with the requested Services, fulfil our contractual obligations to you or exercise our contractual obligations against you, comply with our legal or regulatory obligations or assert, file or exercise a legal claim.

7. Security

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.

8. Retention of Data

We will retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. The personal data will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained.

We may on exception retain your information for longer periods, particularly where we need to withhold destruction or disposal based on an order from the courts or an investigation by law enforcement agencies or our regulators.

9. Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by sending an email to info@gebla.mt;

You have a right to ask for a transfer of your personal data back to you or transferred to another controller. When doing so, the personal data must be provided or transferred in a machine- readable electronic format;

You can object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us by email at info@gebla.mt;

If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent;

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.

We respond to all requests received from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

10. Conclusion

We reserve the right to make changes to this Notice in the future. If you have any questions regarding this Notice, or if you would like to send us your comments, please contact us on info@gebla.mt

Legal Notices

The information on this website is not intended to constitute the provision of any legal service or advice. While Gebla Ltd makes every effort to maintain the accuracy of the information on this website it cannot accept any responsibility for any loss or damage which may occur from the use of such information. Gebla Ltd does not provide quality control of external links. The inclusion of any other person’s or entity’s name within the pages of this website should not be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of that person or entity for any purpose whatsoever, nor do we provide any assurance in respect of the accuracy of the information contained on external links.





Terms and Conditions


Welcome to www.gebla.mt!

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of Gebla Ltd.'s Website, located at www.gebla.mt.

By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions. Do not continue to use www.gebla.mt if you do not agree to take all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and all Agreements: "Client", "You" and "Your" refers to you, the person log on this website and compliant to Gebla Ltd’s terms and conditions. "The Company", "Ourselves", "We", "Our" and "Us", refers to our Company. "Party", "Parties", or "Us", refers to both the you and ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of the provision of the Company’s stated services to you, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of Malta. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

This Notice informs you about the items of personal data that we may collect about you and how we will handle it, and in turn, also tells you about (i) our obligations to process your personal data responsibly, (ii) your data protection rights as a data subject and (iii) how the law protects you.

Cookies

We employ the use of cookies. By accessing www.gebla.mt, you agreed to use cookies in agreement with the Gebla Ltd.'s Privacy Policy.

Most interactive websites use cookies to let us retrieve the user’s details for each visit. Cookies are used by our website to enable the functionality of certain areas to make it easier for people visiting our website. Some of our affiliate/advertising partners may also use cookies.

We may make changes to these terms

We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our website, please check these terms to ensure that you understand the terms that apply at that time.

We may make changes to our website

We may update and change our website from time to time. Our website is available free of charge. We do not guarantee that our website, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our website through your internet connection are aware of these Terms and Conditions and that they comply with them.

License

Unless otherwise stated, Gebla Ltd. own the intellectual property rights for all material on www.gebla.mt. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may access this from www.gebla.mt for your own personal use subjected to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

This Agreement shall begin on the date hereof. Our Terms and Conditions were created with the help of the Terms And Conditions Generator and the Privacy Policy Generator.

Parts of this website offer an opportunity for users to post and exchange opinions and information in certain areas of the website. Gebla Ltd. does not filter, edit, publish or review Comments prior to their presence on the website. Comments do not reflect the views and opinions of Gebla Ltd., its agents and/or affiliates. Comments reflect the views and opinions of the person who post their views and opinions. To the extent permitted by applicable laws, Gebla Ltd. shall not be liable for the Comments or for any liability, damages or expenses caused and/or suffered as a result of any use of and/or posting of and/or appearance of the Comments on this website.

Gebla Ltd. reserves the right to monitor all Comments and to remove any Comments which can be considered inappropriate, offensive or causes breach of these Terms and Conditions.

You warrant and represent that:

You warrant in the event that any such Comments do not comply with these standards, you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. That means that you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.

Any content you upload to our website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content but you are required to grant Gebla Ltd. a non-exclusive license to use, reproduce, edit and authorise others to use, reproduce and edit any of your Comments in any and all forms, formats or media.

Hyperlinking to our Content

You may link to our home page, provided that you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our website in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

If you wish to link to or to make use of content on our website other than that set out above, please contact info@gebla.mt

The following organisations may link to our Website without prior written approval:

These organisations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Website information so long as the link: (a) is not in any way deceptive; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products and/or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

We may consider and approve other link requests from the following types of organisations:

We will approve link requests from these organisations if we decide that: (a) the link would not make us look unfavourably to ourselves or to our accredited businesses; (b) the organisation does not have any negative records with us; (c) the benefit to us from the visibility of the hyperlink compensates the absence of Gebla Ltd.; and (d) the link is in the context of general resource information.

These organisations may link to our home page so long as the link: (a) is not in any way deceptive; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

If you are one of the organisations listed in paragraph 2 above and are interested in linking to our website, you must inform us by sending an e-mail to Gebla Ltd.. Please include your name, your organisation name, contact information as well as the URL of your site, a list of any URLs from which you intend to link to our Website, and a list of the URLs on our site to which you would like to link. Wait 2-3 weeks for a response.

Approved organisations may hyperlink to our Website as follows:

No use of Gebla Ltd.'s logo or other artwork will be allowed for linking absent a trademark license agreement.

iFrames

Without prior approval and written permission, you may not create frames around our Webpages that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Website.

Content Liability

We shall not be hold responsible for any content that appears on your Website. You agree to protect and defend us against all claims that is rising on your Website. No link(s) should appear on any Website that may be interpreted as libellous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third party rights.

Your Privacy

Please read our Privacy Policy

Reservation of Rights

We reserve the right to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Website. You approve to immediately remove all links to our Website upon request. We also reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions. By continuously linking to our Website, you agree to be bound to and follow these linking terms and conditions.

Removal of links from our website

If you find any link on our Website that is offensive for any reason, you are free to contact and inform us any moment. We will consider requests to remove links but we are not obligated to or so or to respond to you directly.

We do not ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we promise to ensure that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you

We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents, or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

As long as the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

We are not responsible for viruses and you must not introduce them

We do not guarantee that our website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our website. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our website, the server on which our site is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to our website. We will report any such breach to the relevant authorities and we will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Data Protection

The personal information provided in all application forms that are duly completed by You and which Gebla may request you to complete from time to time, shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation, for the purpose of protection of staff and participants' data, and to maintain good practice.

The data processed by Gebla is personal (non-sensitive data) and includes your full name, gender, age, address, contact number, emergency contact details, relevant medical conditions, email address, membership / booking type.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third parties unless strictly required by law. Furthermore, for the scope of achieving the processing purposes, the following are the recipients of your personal data: (i) the directors of Gebla; (ii) employees of Gebla.

You have the right to request access to your personal data as well as the right to rectify and where applicable, erase any inaccurate, incomplete or immaterial personal data; to request restriction of processing, to object to processing and to request data portability for the data held by Gebla.

If you consider that the processing of your personal data is carried out in an unlawful manner, you may lodge a complaint with the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

The retention period of the personal data you may provide to Gebla is three years.

You can withdraw your consent to Gebla’s processing of your personal data at any time by writing to us on info@gebla.com.

Which country’s laws apply to any disputes?

These Terms and Conditions, their subject matter and their formation are governed by the laws of Malta. You and we both agree that the courts of Malta shall have exclusive jurisdiction for any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms and Conditions.


Join our email list to stay in the loop.
We won't spam you. Promise.
M/W/F 11-22h
Tu/Th 7-22h
Sa 9-22h
Su 10-17h
We use cookies.